November 2016 Endorsed Candidates

San Jose City Council District 2: Sergio Jimenez

San Jose City Council District 6: Helen Chapman

San Jose City Council District 8: Sylvia Arenas

Campbell City Council (2 seats): Rich Waterman, Donald Young

Cupertino City Council (2 seats): Parth Bharwad, Jerry Liu, Rod Sinks (multiple endorsement)

Gilroy City Council (3 seats): Fred Tovar, Cat Tucker

Los Altos City Council (3 seats): Jeannie Bruins, Neysa Fligor, Jan Pepper

Milpitas Mayor: Carmen Montano

Milpitas City Council: Anthony Phan, Mark Tiernan

Monte Sereno City Council: Lon Allan

Morgan Hill Mayor: Steve Tate

Morgan Hill City Council: Larry Carr, Mario Banuelos, Rene Spring (multiple endorsement)

Mountain View City Council (4 seats): Margaret Abe-Koga, Kacey Carpenter, Chris Clark, Thida Cornes, Lucas Ramirez (multiple endorsement)

Palo Alto City Council (4 seats): Adrian Fine, Liz Kniss, Don McDougall, Greg Tanaka

Santa Clara City Council Seat 3: John McLemore

​Santa Clara City Council Seat 4: Raj Chahal, Pat Mahan (dual endorsement)

Santa Clara City Council Seat 6: Kathy Watanabe

Santa Clara City Council Seat 7: Teresa O'Neill, Ahmad Rafah (dual endorsement)

​Sunnyvale City Council Seat 4: Larry Klein

Sunnyvale City Council Seat 6: Nancy Smith

Santa Clara Valley Water District Seat 1: John Varela

Alum Rock School Board: Bruce Huynh

Cupertino Union School District: Jo Lucey

East Side Union High School District: Lorena Chavez, Pattie Cortese

Evergreen School District: Leila Welch

Foothill De Anza Community College District (3 seats): Patrick Ahrens, Laura Casas, Peter Landsberger, Gilbert Wong (multiple endorsement)

Franklin McKinley School District: John Linder

Fremont Union High School District (2 seats): Roy Rocklin

​Gavilan Community College District Seat 6: Rachel Perez

Los Gatos Union School District: Daniel Snyder

Morgan Hill Unified School District #5: Angelica Diza

Morgan Hill Unified School District #6: Albert Beltran, Mary Patterson (dual endorsement)

Palo Alto Unified School District: Jennifer DiBrienza, Heidi Emberling

San Jose Evergreen Community College District #3: Craig Mann

San Jose Evergreen Community College District #7: Mayra Cruz

San Jose Unified School District #3: Pam Foley

Santa Clara Unified School District #2: Albert Gonzalez

Santa Clara Unified School District #3: Anna Welsh

Santa Clara County Office of Education Seat 3: Rosemary Kamei