SANTA CLARA COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE

6:45 PM, Sherrif’s Office Auditorium

Meeting will start at 7:00 pm sharp

MINUTES FOR Thursday, January 5th, 2017

1.       CALL TO ORDER

7:05pm

2.       ROLL CALL

Absent: Hope Cahan, Mark Stone, Anna Caballero, Bill Monning, Ro Khanna, Jimmy Panetta, Zoe Lofgren

Alternates for: Gilbert Wong, Deepka Lalwani, Emilie Gatfield, Omar Torres, Rich Waterman, Marc Berman, Kansen Chu, Evan Low, Ash Kalra, Bob Wieckowski, Jerry Hill, Jim Beall, Anna Eshoo, Otto Lee, Jordan Nunes.

3.       IDENTIFICATION OF VISITORS

-Tony Alexander

 Lorena Chavez

 Eric Silver

 Peter Ortiz

Marsha Grilli

 Jose Magana

 Jim Griffith

 Danielle Davenport

 Jordan Eldrige

Jim Brady

 

 

4.       ADOPTION OF AGENDA

Approved seconded

5. APPROVAL OF MINUTES (Minutes are/will be posted at sccdp.org)

      a. Thursday, December 1st, 2016

 

6. NEW BUSINESS

                a. Swearing-in of 2017-2021 Santa Clara County Democratic Central Committee

19 clubs

                b. Filling Central Committee vacancies

 

AD 29

Hefner nominates Addia Hogue, Jordan Eldridge, Wendy Ho and Sergio Jimenez

Moved to close and approve by acclamation

 

AD30

Swannee nominates Danielle Davenport

Clauidea nominates, Bob Sigala

Kenney; Kyle McElroy

 

                b. Accreditation of Clubs

                c. Election of 2017-2019 Executive Board Officers

Chair

Emy nominates Bill James; seconded by Macapinlac

Emily Ramos nominates Jeff Cardenas; seconded by Melodi

Angelica Ramos nominates Aimee Escobar; seconded

Motion to close nominations made; seconded; approved

 

Candidates make speeches.

 

James: 43

Escobar: 10

Cardenas: 4

 

Bill James elected Chair

 

Vice-Chair

Macapinlac nominates John Comiskey; seconded

Jaquie nominates Aimee escobar; seconded

Ken Hodges nominates Juan Quinones; seconded

Motion to close nominations; seconded; approved

 

Candidates make speeches

 

Quinones: 26

Escobar: 7

Comiskey: 29

 

John Comsikey is elected Vice-Chair

 

Secretary

Sergio nominates Helen Chaman

Motion to close nominations; seconded; elected by acclamation

 

Helen Chapman is elected Secretary

 

Treasurer

Wendy Ho nominates Angelica Ramos; seconded

Shaian Mohammadi nominates Jordan Eldridge; Seconded

Move to close nominations; seconded; approved

 

Candidates gave speeches

 

Eldridge:17

Ramos: 40

 

Angelica Ramos is elected Treasurer

 

 

 

CDP SCC Allocation: 42 Seats

2 Seats for Comiskey and Chapman

2 remaining seats

 

Moved to postpone vote until February; second

 

7. OLD BUSINESS  

 

8. REPORTS FROM OFFICERS AND OTHERS

a. Executive Board: Andrae Macapinlac

b. Chair: Steve Preminger

c. Vice Chair: Bill James

d. Treasurer: VACANT

e. Secretary: Andrae Macapinlac

f. Issues: VACANT

g. Community Services and Voter Registration: Judy Pipkin

h. Finance: Emy Thurber

i. Endorsements Chair: VACANT

j. Communications: David Cohen

k. Gender Equity and the Status of Women: VACANT

 

l. Campaign Services: Angelica Ramos

m. Political Outreach (Clubs): Alex Wara

 

o. Regional Director:

1) Royce Kelley, Region 5

2) Hene Kelley, Region 6

3) Omar Torres, Region 7

 

p. Democratic National Committee: Otto Lee

q. DTV Report: Steve Chessin

r. Pro-Choice Coalition: Claudia Shope

s. CDC Report: Emilie Gatfield

9. ANNOUNCEMENTS

10. EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING

11. ADJOURNMENT