Endorsements

The Santa Clara County Democratic Party endorses candidates in local non-partisan races (city councils, school boards, etc). The Santa Clara County Democratic Party recommends voting for the following candidates and measures.

  • November 2018 County and City Elections

    Sheriff: John Hirokawa
     
    Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors District 4: Susan EllenbergDon Rocha
     
    San Jose City Council District 7: Maya Esparza
     
    San Jose City Council District 9: Kalen Gallagher
     
    Campbell City Council: Anne Ososkie Souza
     
     
    Gilroy City Council: Peter Leroe-Munoz, Tom Fischer, Reid Lerner
     
    Los Altos City Council: Jean Mordo, Neysa Fligor
     
    Los Altos Hills Town Council: George Tyson, Kavita Tankha
     
    Los Gatos Town Council: Rob Rennie, Marico Sayoc

    Milpitas Mayor: No Recommendation

    Milpitas-City Council: Marsha Grilli, Karina Dominquez

    Monte Sereno City Council: Javed Ellahie

    Morgan Hill Mayor: Greg Sellers, Rich Constantine

    Morgan Hill City Council District B: Yvonne Martinez Beltran

    Morgan Hill City Council District D: Julie Makrai Hutcheson

    Mountain View City Council: Lucas Ramirez, Pat Showalter, Ellen Kamei

    Palo Alto City Council: Cory Wolbach, Alison Cormack

    Santa Clara Mayor: Lisa Gillmor

    Santa Clara City Council District 2: Nancy Biagini

    Santa Clara City Council District 3: Srinivasan Sambathkumar (Sam Kumar)

    Saratoga City Council: Anjali Kauser, Yan Zhao

    Sunnyvale City Council Seat 1: Gustav Larsen

    Sunnyvale City Council Seat 2: Josh Grossman

    Sunnyvale City Council Seat 3: Mason Fong

  • June 2018 Primary Election

    Sheriff: John Hirokawa
     
    Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors District 4: Susan Ellenberg, Don Rocha
     
    San Jose City Council District 3: Raul Peralez
     
    San Jose City Council District 5: Magdalena Carrasco
     
    San Jose City Council District 7: Maya Esparza
     
    San Jose City Council District 9: Shay Franco-Clausen
     
    Measure B (San Jose Evergreen Senior Homes): NO
     
    Measure C (San Jose Protect Zoning): YES
     
    Measure E (Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District Bond): YES
     
    Measure G (East Side Union High School District Parcel Tax): YES
     
    Measure H (Cambrian School District Parcel Tax): YES
     
    Measure R (Loma Prieta Joint Union School District Bond): YES
     
    Measure V (Patterson Joint Unified School District Bond): YES
    Regional Measure 3: YES
  • California June 2018 Primary

    State Controller: Betty Yee*

    Insurance Commissioner: Ricardo Lara

    Secretary of State: Alex Padilla*

    Superintendent of Public Instruction: Tony Thurmond

    State Treasurer: Fiona Ma 

    Statewide Ballot Measures
    Prop. 68 – Support
    Prop. 69 – Support
    Prop. 70 – Oppose 

    Prop. 71 – Support
    Prop. 72 – Support

    US Congress
    CD 17 - Ro Khanna*
    CD 18 - Anna Eshoo*
    CD 19 - Zoe Lofgren*
    CD 20 - Jimmy Panetta*

    State Senate
    SD 10 Bob Wieckowski*

    State Assembly
    AD 24 - Marc Berman*
    AD 25 - Kansen Chu*
    AD 27 - Ash Kalra*
    AD 28 - Evan Low*
    AD 29 - Mark Stone*

    *Incumbent

  • November 2016 Endorsed Candidates

    San Jose City Council District 2: Sergio Jimenez

    San Jose City Council District 6: Helen Chapman

    San Jose City Council District 8: Sylvia Arenas

    Campbell City Council (2 seats): Rich Waterman, Donald Young

    Cupertino City Council (2 seats): Parth Bharwad, Jerry Liu, Rod Sinks (multiple endorsement)

    Gilroy City Council (3 seats): Fred Tovar, Cat Tucker

    Los Altos City Council (3 seats): Jeannie Bruins, Neysa Fligor, Jan Pepper

    Milpitas Mayor: Carmen Montano

    Milpitas City Council: Anthony Phan, Mark Tiernan

    Monte Sereno City Council: Lon Allan

    Morgan Hill Mayor: Steve Tate

    Morgan Hill City Council: Larry Carr, Mario Banuelos, Rene Spring (multiple endorsement)

    Mountain View City Council (4 seats): Margaret Abe-Koga, Kacey Carpenter, Chris Clark, Thida Cornes, Lucas Ramirez (multiple endorsement)

    Palo Alto City Council (4 seats): Adrian Fine, Liz Kniss, Don McDougall, Greg Tanaka

    Santa Clara City Council Seat 3: John McLemore

    ​Santa Clara City Council Seat 4: Raj Chahal, Pat Mahan (dual endorsement)

    Santa Clara City Council Seat 6: Kathy Watanabe

    Santa Clara City Council Seat 7: Teresa O'Neill, Ahmad Rafah (dual endorsement)

    ​Sunnyvale City Council Seat 4: Larry Klein

    Sunnyvale City Council Seat 6: Nancy Smith

    Santa Clara Valley Water District Seat 1: John Varela

    Alum Rock School Board: Bruce Huynh

    Cupertino Union School District: Jo Lucey

    East Side Union High School District: Lorena Chavez, Pattie Cortese

    Evergreen School District: Leila Welch

    Foothill De Anza Community College District (3 seats): Patrick Ahrens, Laura Casas, Peter Landsberger, Gilbert Wong (multiple endorsement)

    Franklin McKinley School District: John Linder

    Fremont Union High School District (2 seats): Roy Rocklin

    ​Gavilan Community College District Seat 6: Rachel Perez

    Los Gatos Union School District: Daniel Snyder

    Morgan Hill Unified School District #5: Angelica Diza

    Morgan Hill Unified School District #6: Albert Beltran, Mary Patterson (dual endorsement)

    Palo Alto Unified School District: Jennifer DiBrienza, Heidi Emberling

    San Jose Evergreen Community College District #3: Craig Mann

    San Jose Evergreen Community College District #7: Mayra Cruz

    San Jose Unified School District #3: Pam Foley

    Santa Clara Unified School District #2: Albert Gonzalez

    Santa Clara Unified School District #3: Anna Welsh

    Santa Clara County Office of Education Seat 3: Rosemary Kamei

Pages